Banner

Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
1
Schneider & Glassick / Re: The Schneider & Glassick SN 25
« Last post by Kim Hyatt on September 17, 2020, 11:58:37 PM »
 *)-, I thought that the S&G for sale on Guns International was going to be expensive. Jim, forgive me for being dense (maybe it's the late hour) but I'm missing your point about the wood/backstrap/trigger guard on the partial photo of the George Todd revolver. Could you explain?

I think I'll stick to cheap reproductions.
2
Schneider & Glassick / Re: The Schneider & Glassick SN 25
« Last post by sourdough on September 17, 2020, 05:12:23 PM »
Kim,

Thanks very much for the link!

I have been going over this revolver for much of the afternoon. These are my thoughts:

Schneider & Glassick went into business as Memphis Novelty Works. Their wares were marked as such, or just Novelty Works immediately prior to them fleeing Memphis. They produced swords and many other items.

This revolver, supposedly #3, is marked "Schneider & Glassick Memphis Tennessee" on top of the barrel. As SN #3 it would most likely not be marked this way. Red flag #1.

The 3-4 extant S&G revolvers, even the iron framed 12M, have brass backstraps and brass trigger guards. #3 has an iron/steel backstrap and trigger guard. In the 1920's-1930's, when original ACW period revolvers were selling for cents on the dollar, there were quite a few home gunsmiths who created guns using parts from old guns to create spurious shooters. The only Colt Navy that had the steel gripframe was the 1861 Navy, and that could have been the source of those items. Red flag #2.

I have Googled "The American War: Weapons Of The North And South" and get absolutely no hits. The Guns International site does not give any information about the book. What I find curious about its veracity is photo #2. The partial picture above the S&G #3 is a George Todd revolver offered as a photo in the book by Gary Hendershott and the author takes it as an authentic George Todd revolver. George Todd manufactured very few revolvers in Texas, his history is very sparse, and that was immediately prior to the ACW. That said, I have a photo of another George Todd revolver that was offered for sale by Hendershott a few years ago.

Note the difference of the wood condition at the backstrap/ trigger guard juncture.





I find it difficult to believe that one individual could come into possession of two rare George Todd revolvers, thus I doubt the veracity of the book. Red flag #3.

The seller shows no photos of the serial number, nor any other photos to prove that it is as promoted.

I just received an email from the seller. He wants $165K for it, :o and his only provenance is that it was "found in a little junk store over 40 years ago". Red flag #4.

Any comments appreciated.

Regards,

Jim









3
Schneider & Glassick / Re: The Schneider & Glassick SN 25
« Last post by Kim Hyatt on September 17, 2020, 10:00:59 AM »
Jim, great story! Do you know where this gun is now?

This S&G serial number 3 was posted on Guns International earlier this summer, I believe - I can't find a date on the listing: https://www.gunsinternational.com/guns-for-sale-online/revolvers/civil-war-revolvers/confederate-revolver-schneider---glassick.cfm?gun_id=101233282. So now there are five! BTW, somewhere in the book pictured in the GI listing it says that fewer than 50 were produced.

Makes you want to check grandma's attic, doesn't it?
4
Schneider & Glassick / Re: The Schneider & Glassick SN 25
« Last post by Long Johns Wolf on September 17, 2020, 02:46:02 AM »
Thanks for sharing SD
Long Johns Wolf
5
Schneider & Glassick / The Schneider & Glassick SN 25
« Last post by sourdough on September 16, 2020, 06:24:15 PM »
I have long been interested in the scarcity of the S&G revolver in these modern days. It is believed that no more than a few dozen were produced, if that.

There are only three documented S&G revolvers extant in the present day, two are brass-framed .36 caliber with octagonal barrels (SN 6 and 23) and one with an iron frame and part round/part octagonal barrel (SN 12M). [Reference Confederate Handguns, Albaugh, Benet, Simmons (1958)].

I have found references to a SN 25 that was supposed to be housed in The Battle Abbey Museum in Richmond VA. [Confederate Revolvers, William A. Gary (1987), pg.154]. IIRC, when someone went looking for it, the museum was no longer in possession of it.

In my searchings, I found a site (I wish I could keep better records) with SN 25 that had many photos of it.

This is photo heavy, but I believe to be pertinent. My friend in SC has a last name very similar to the engraving on the backstrap's owner's last name, so I showed these photos to him. His wife is somewhat of a geneologist and looked the Captain's name up, and it turns out he is a very distant relative of my friend. What a find in my mind!































The serial number 25 is very evident on many parts, and I seriously do not think it is a fake, rather it may be (?) the missing revolver from the above mentioned museum. I cannot be sure of that.

That would make it #4 insofar as S&G revolvers extant.

That revolver has got to be worth big bucks if substantiated. No provenance that I am aware of.

Regards,

Jim
6
General Discussion / Re: Additions to the arsenal
« Last post by sourdough on September 16, 2020, 05:22:36 PM »
I forgot to mention something.

Your engraved 1860 Army has been disassembled previously: the rammer is upside down. The pivot screw should enter from the left. Easily corrected.



Regards,

Jim

7
General Discussion / Re: Additions to the arsenal
« Last post by sourdough on September 16, 2020, 02:05:32 PM »
The only Italian manufacturer of Dragoon shoulder stocks was ASM in the early-mid 1970's. The stock furniture was blackened brass (early) and blackened steel (later).  I believe they were primarily sold with a revolver and not separately.



Many ASM Dragoons were sold with long barrels and/or barrel-mounted 3-leaf rear sights.



This an ASM cased set, once part of the Dr. Davis collection, sold by October country about 6-7 months ago.



With your present luck,  :)  you may find one one the used market.

Regards,

Jim

8
General Discussion / Re: Additions to the arsenal
« Last post by Kim Hyatt on September 15, 2020, 05:16:22 PM »
I've been confusing all of these guns - a new experience for me, having too many to keep them all straight. *%<  Yes, the underside of the barrel on the engraved 1860 Navy is marked ASM. It's not engraved very deeply so I missed it before.

Anyone know where to find a shoulder stock for the Dragoon?
9
General Discussion / Re: Additions to the arsenal
« Last post by AntiqueSledMan on September 15, 2020, 12:00:10 PM »
Hello Kim,

Here's the bottom of my ASM Mason Dixon.
You can see the ASM logo on the frame bottom.
Also stamp on bottom of barrel.
I can't help you, there should be a manufacture.
I've seen no date code on kits, but the had manufacture.

AntiqueSledMan.
10
General Discussion / Re: Additions to the arsenal
« Last post by Kim Hyatt on September 15, 2020, 11:11:46 AM »
I guess I misread that chart. No, there are no other marks anywhere.
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10